Monthly Archives: January 2009

Awesome. Not awesome. Fuck.

I’m soon out of a job.  Still haven’t heard back from Northwestern or Stony Brook (should be later this week for both).  My wife was just laid off out of the blue today.  No idea what’s next.  Shit.

I think I’m just going to sit home, drink some beers, and play some video games tonight.

It’s been one hell of a week.  Kinda wish I had some weed.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under uncategorized

It could be worse, I could be on fire

So I’m about as fed up with everything as I can possibly be.  I can’t trust the experimental results from my coworker but I somehow have to because I don’t have time to do them myself.  I may lose my job in mid-February.  I hate my job (but oh well, may not be a problem soon).  But most importantly, my wife keeps blaming ME for problems that are OUR collective faults.

Oh yeah, and I was rejected by half of the schools I applied to the day I went to the NU interview.  Awesome.

It’s times like this that I feel like joining the Marines and just learning how to blow the shit out of stuff professionally.

Now I’m just going to sit back, suck it up, and wait the two weeks until I hear back from NU.  Hopefully, it’s good news.  It’s a good time for my favorite phrase when shit just isn’t going my way: it could be worse, I could be on fire.

Leave a comment

Filed under life, marriage

I hate confusion

So, I just had what I believe to be the first in a series of conversations that will lead to my eventual divorce.

Still not exactly sure what to make of all of this, but I think it’s a good thing.  I really think that we cannot overcome our problems and will just have to make a clean break.

The question now becomes: when do I start looking for someone new?  Women are out there all over the place.  Hell, I met two just at my interview that show some serious potential.

Fucking hell I don’t know what to do…

Leave a comment

Filed under marriage

Awesome

I had one hell of a time at my first grad school interview.  Amazing faculty, students, and facilities.  Free shit all over the place; we were treated like freaking royalty and it was amazing.  The last day we went out to see Second City and then hit some bars with a bunch of current grad students.  Needless to say, we got fucking hammered on the university’s tab.  One word: awesome.

Oh, and if I’m accepted I’m almost certainly going there.  SUNY Stony Brook is going to have a hell of a time competing with NU for me.

Leave a comment

Filed under grad school

Blog update

I just realized how much I hate my current blog set-up.  I’ll change it when I get some time.  If there’s anything you don’t like then let me know and I’ll do what I can to change it as soon as possible.  Maybe.

Now back to reading.  NU here I come!

Leave a comment

Filed under uncategorized

Grad School Search

Crazy times right now, so I really don’t have time to write.  I have an interview at Northwestern in exactly one week.  I meet for personal interviews with eight faculty members which means I have to catch up on the recent research of eight different labs, some of which are completely outside my realm of knowledge.  That means only one thing: I’m boned.

Okay, gotta get reading.  Back later.

1 Comment

Filed under grad school, life, Those Other Sciences

Spokesmen

Is it just me, or does it really piss anyone else off when someone afflicted with some sort of debilitating disease/disorder that said person all of the sudden cares about it enough to become a spokesman(or woman) for that disease/disorder.  It has always gotten to me and I find such people completly disingenuous.  Well, I take that back.  It’s not that I don’t think that person cares, but that it’s just completly self-serving.  Fuck that.

The most resent example of this I heard of (which prompted this rant) was Patrick Swayze.  After getting the horrible news of metastatic pancreatic cancer he all of the sudden cares about cancer.

I’m not asking everyone to care about everything just in case that something bad happens to them they won’t be labeled as an asshole by me.  However, all I ask is that people care about SOMETHING that doesn’t directly affect them (and maybe a few things that do).  I could go research some esoteric topic, but I’m not going to.  I’m trying to get into a neurodegenerative disease grad program so I can hopefully someday help people with their debilitating diseases.  This is not for any personal gain; I know no one with such a disease, but I care about the topic and know I can do something to further the research.  I’m aware it isn’t completly selfless, but it’s pretty damn close.

Anyway, I shouldn’t really pick on Patrick Swayze.  At least he doesn’t fall for any crap (he’s setting a good example too).

Leave a comment

Filed under uncategorized